NewsChristella GarciaMaria Liana Mutia

Christella Garcia and Liana Mutia Win Bronze at IBSA Grand Prix in Baku

by Nicole Jomantas

IBSA Baku Grand Prix bronze medalists Liana Mutia and Christella Garcia. (Photo by Scott Moore)

(Colorado Springs, CO) – Paralympians Christella Garcia (Sacramento, CA / Team Sacramento Judo) and Liana Mutia (Philadelphia, PA / El Idrissi Judo) have stood on the podium at nearly every Paralympic qualifier this year in preparation for the Paris Games.

2023 IBSA Baku Grand Prix Results

That streak continued on Wednesday when Garcia and Mutia won bronze medals in the J1 +70 kg and J1 57 kg category, respectively.

Christella Garcia (second from right) on the podium in Baku. (Photo by IJF)

Garcia is aiming to qualify for a third Paralympic Games in 2024 after placing fifth in 2012 and winning bronze in 2016. The bronze medal is the third of the year for the 44-year-old who won gold at the Almada Grand Prix in Portugal in February and bronze at the Grand Prix in Alexandria in March. After winning her first career IBSA World medal in August, Garcia moved up to No. 4 in both the World and Paralympic rankings.

In the quarter-finals, Garcia threw Mageswari Murugan (IND) for a waza-ari and pinned her to take the match.

The semis saw Garcia match up against 2022 IBSA World bronze medalist Danitza Yoccelin Sanabria Alcala (VEN) who threw Garcia for a pair of waza-ari scores in the second minute.

Fighting for bronze, Garcia took control of the match on the ground, pinning Yan Meng (CHN) for ippon to win her fourth straight international medal this year.

Liana Mutia armbarred Flora Buranyi (HUN) in the J1 57 kg bronze medal final. (Photo by IJF)

Mutia, who made her Paralympic debut in Tokyo at 20 years old, entered the tournament ranked fourth in the World Rankings and third in the Paralympic rankings with back-to-back World bronze medals as well as bronze at the Almada Grand Prix to her credit. After a bye into the quarter-finals, Mutia threw Uljon Amrieva (UZB) for a waza-ari score. Amrieva went on to rack up three penalties during the remainder of the match and Mutia took the win.

In the semifinals, Mutia trailed reigning World Champion Yujie Shi (CHN) by a waza-ari score when she came back to throw Shi for a waza-ari of her own in the final minute. With the score tied, Shi threw Mutia for a second waza-ari in Golden Score (sudden death overtime).

Mutia fought 2023 European Championships bronze medalist Flora Buranyi (HUN) in the bronze medal final, throwing Buranyi for a waza-ari and transitioned to the ground to armbar the Hungarian.

Two-time Paralympian Katie Davis (Sacramento, CA / Team Sacramento Judo) finished seventh in the J2 +70 kg event. Davis’s first opponent, Zarina Raifova (KAZ), was injured during the first exchange of the match, giving the American the win.

In the quarter-finals, Davis was thrown for a waza-ari and pinned for ippon by 2023 World bronze medalist Sheyla Samarian Hernandez Estupinan (CUB).

She dropped her repechage bout to Hongyu Wang (CHN) who threw Davis for ippon and went on to win bronze.

Tokyo Paralympic silver medalist Ben Goodrich (St. Paul, MN) finished ninth in the J2 90 kg category.

In the first round, Goodrich threw Bin Feng (CHN) for a waza-ari score in the opening minute. Feng came back, throwing Goodrich for a waza-ari to tie the score, but Goodrich ended the match with a throw for ippon.

Goodrich lost his quarter-final match, though, when he was thrown by 2023 European Championships bronze medalist Evan Molloy (GBR) for a pair of waza-ari scores.

Goodrich scored first in the repechage, throwing Otabek Irisbekov (UZB) for a waza-ari, but Irisbekov took control of the match on the ground, pinning Goodrich for ippon.

Fighting in the J1 73 kg category on Tuesday, Anthony Ferraro (Spring Lake, NJ / Liberty Bell Judo Club) split his matches, throwing Amil Aliyev (AZE) for ippon in the first round. In the next round, Ferraro was down by a waza-ari when he threw Ndyebo Lamani (RSA) for the same score in the second minute. Lamani clinched the match, however, when he threw Ferraro for another waza-ari in the final minute.

Top eight and U.S. results are as follows:

Men’s J1 60 kg
1. Kapil Parmar (IND)
2. Junaedi (INA)
3. Elielton De Oliveira (BRA)
3. Shiwen Zhu (CHN)
5. Temirlan Abdikarimov (KGZ)
5. Deyverson De Souza (BRA)
7. Yonaldy Gonzalez Miyares (CUB)
7. Sukhrob Shukurov (UZB)

Men’s J1 73 kg
1. Florin Alexandru Bologa (ROU)
2. Dong Dong Camanni (ITA)
3. Eduardo Gauto Gallegos (ARG)
3. Harlley Damiao Pereira Arruda (BRA)
5. Djibrilo Iafa (POR)
5. Gokce Yavuz (TUR)
7. Shokhrukh (UZB)
7. Yergali Shamey (KAZ)

Also Competed: Anthony Ferraro (Spring Lake, NJ / Liberty Bell Judo Club), 1-1

Men’s J1 90 kg
1. Arthur Cavalcante Da Silva (BRA)
2. Antonio Da Silva (BRA)
3. Yasin Cimciler (TUR)
3. Oleg Cretul (MDA)
5. Gokhan Bicer (TUR)
5. Zakir Mislimov (AZE)
7. Turgun Abdiev (UZB)
7. Yurong Wu (CHN)

Men’s J1 +90 kg
1. Wilians De Araujo (BRA)
2. Onur Tastan (TUR)
3. Ion Basoc (MDA)
3. Yerlan Utepov (KAZ)
5. Ganbat Dashtseren (MGL)
5. Daniel Knegt (NED)
7. Shakhzod Khushvaktov (UZB)
7. Azizbek Normuminov (UZB)

Men’s J2 60 kg
1. Sherzod Namozov (UZB)
2. Anuar Sariyev (KAZ)
3. Davyd Khorava (UKR)
3. Zurab Zurabiani (GEO)
5. Nukri Migrijanashvili (GEO)
5. Ishak Ouldkouider (ALG)
7. Thiego Da Silva (BRA)
7. Xu Zhao (CHN)

Men’s J2 73 kg
1. Feruz Sayidov (UZB)
2. Sergio Ibanez Banon (ESP)
3. Rufat Mahomedov (UKR)
3. Nathan Petit (FRA)
5. Namig Abasli (AZE)
5. Uchkun Kuranbaev (UZB)
7. Giorgi Kaldani (GEO)
7. Denis Rosa (BRA)

Men’s J2 90 kg
1. Davurkhon Karomatov (UZB)
2. Helios Latchoumanaya (FRA)
3. Zhanbota Amanzhol (KAZ)
3. Evan Molloy (GBR)
5. Marcelo Casanova (BRA)
5. Otabek Irisbekov (UZB)
7. Daniel Rafael Goral (GER)
7. Galymzhan Smagululy (KAZ)

Also Competed: Ben Goodrich (St. Paul, MN), 1-2

Men’s J2 +90 kg
1. Aloviddin Jurakulov (UZB)
2. Yordani Fernandez Sastre (CUB)
3. Zhurkamyrza Shukurbekov (KAZ)
3. Christopher Skelley (GBR)
5. Kanan Abdullakhanli (AZE)
5. Peng Li (CHN)
7. Jack Hodgson (GBR)

Women’s J1 48 kg
1. Ecem Tasin Cavdar (TUR)
2. Rosicleide De Andrade (BRA)
3. Khaiitkhon Khusan Kyzy (KGZ)
3. Riocio Ledesma Dure (ARG)
5. Shizuka Hangai (JPN)
5. Emmanouela Masourou (GRE)
7. Anna Tabea Muller (GER)
7. Forima Toirova (UZB)

Women’s J1 57 kg
1. Yijie Shi (CHN)
2. Dondu Yesilyurt (TUR)
3. Uljon Amrieva (UZB)
3. Liana Mutia (Philadelphia, PA / El Idrissi Judo)
5. Flora Buranyi (HUN)
5. Paula Karina Gomez Martinez (ARG)  
7. Maria Manzanero Ruiz (ESP)
7. Alfiya Tlekkabyl (KAZ)

Women’s J1 70 kg
1. Li Liu (CHN)
2. Theodora Paschalidou (GRE)
3. Turuunaa Lkhaijav (MGL)
3. Merve Uslu (TUR)
5. Nadia Agostina Boggiano (ARG)
5. Dinara Kujulova (KAZ)
7. Mukharramkhon Abdusamatova (UZB)
7. Renuka Narayan Salave (IND)

Women’s J1 +70 kg
1. Nazan Akin Gunes (TUR)
2. Danitaz Yoccelin Sanabria Alcala (VEN)
3. Feruza Ergasheva (UZB)
3. Christella Garcia (Sacramento, CA / Sacramento Judo)
5. Khatira Ismiyeva (AZE)
5. Yan Meng (CHN)
7. Maryam Aldhanhani (UAE)
7. Mukesh Rani (IND)

Women’s J2 48 kg
1. Lobar Khurramova (UZB)
2. Liquing Li (CHN)
3. Sandrine Aurieres Martinet (FRA)
3. Shahana Hajiyeva (AZE)
5. Cahide Eke (TUR)
5. Isabell Thal (GER)
7. Ayumi Ishii (JPN)
7. Kokila (IND)

Women’s J2 57 kg
1. Kumushkhon Khodjaeva (UZB)
2. Zeynep Celik (TUR)
3. Dayana Fedossova (KAZ)
3. Junko Hirose (JPN)
5. Marta Are Payno (ESP)
5. Maria Nubea Lins Dos Santos (BRA)
7. Lucia Arauo (BRA)
7. Laura Candela Gonzalez (ARG)

Women’s J2 70 kg
1. Yue Wang (CHN)
2. Khanim Huseynova (AZE)
3. Munisa Madrimova (UZB)

Women’s J2 +70 kg
1. Aidana Gazizkyzy (KAZ)
2. Rebeca Silva (BRA)
3. Sheyla Samarian Hernandez Estupinan (CUB)
3. Hongyu Wang (CHN)
5. Meg Emmerich (BRA)
5. Prescillia Leze (FRA)
7. Katie Davis (Sacramento, CA / Team Sacramento Judo)
7. Taylor Gosens (AUS)

USA Judo logo

About Us

  • What is Judo?
  • Hall of Fame
Judo and USOPC Logo
  • Accessibility
  • Contact Us
  • Support Us
  • Site Map
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 Copyright USA Judo - All Rights Reserved.